Sunday, December 8, 2019

Footlocker West Regionals Results

We participated this weekend at the Footlocker West Regionals held at Mt. San Antonio College in Walnut, California,
It was rainy, so the course was changed to a road course of 2.79 miles for the Grade races and 5000 meters for the Championship race.
Complete Results:

Freshman Girls:
9.Audrey Wright, 17:01.7
15.Milly Wood, 17:08.7
72.Kaylee Hollingsworth, 19:18.3
73.Jenna Corbridge, 19:21.2
76.Jillian Adamson, 19:33.8

Sophomore Girls:
4.Hazel Baird, 16:19.3
8.Sadie Hess, 16:25.2
12.Natalie Jensen, 16:31.5
14.Kailey Hopkins, 16:44.9
27.Avery Moore, 17:07.7
31.Abigail Barlow, 17:10.6
42.Alyssa Stratton, 17:21.2
163.Sara Corey, 19:50.2
164.Hailey Derington, 19:51.6
205.Abigail De Oliveira, 20:55.3
235.Melia Grundvig, 21:49.5
236.Jessica Kelly, 21:52.0

Junior Girls:
31.Sariah Jackson, 17:25.4
61.Jenna Lee, 18:05.5
68.Anna Harrison, 18:16.6
82.Aubrey Westover, 18:35.8
118.Kayley Kerr, 19:25.3
250.Megan Stoker, 23:06.7

Senior Girls:
2.Brooklyn Hopkins, 16:20.6
15.Jane Hansen, 17:08.6
38.Karli McBride, 17:35.1
68.Danielle Shock, 18:20.4
84.Malissa Lytle, 18:45.0
85.Kelsey Anderson, 18:46.6

Freshman Boys:
41.Kyler Nelson, 15:36.7
56.Dylan Crowther, 15:56.3
80.Seth Smith, 16:26.0
248.Ben Robertson, 20:26.6

Sophomore Boys:
3.Jayden Fitzgarrald, 14:01.9
10.Kaden Pack, 14:11.8
59.Will Merkley, 14:54.9
167.Ethan Herzog, 16:03.6
199.Jared Thomas, 16:19.2
290.Warren Hansen, 17:03.5

Junior Boys:
4.Kooper Dibb, 13:59.3
16.Lucas Peck, 14:21.9
19.Nate Hess, 14:22.4
29.Sam Nelson, 14:32.0
74.Tim Spiesman, 14:58.9
77.Brayden Blackhurst, 15:01.6
87.Ryan Jolley, 15:07.4
173.Andrew Abel, 15:54.6
206.Ashton Miller, 16:11.8
340.Oleg Berns, 17:22.7
365.McKay Miner, 17:40.0

Senior Boys:
5.Dylan Rawlings, 14:02.1
60.Ben McBride, 14:50.4
222.Cragun Bastian, 16:20.8
226.Caleb Crowther, 16:24.4

Championship Boys:
31.Nate Jaster, 15:27.3
115.Ashton Hysell, 16:01.4











Tuesday, November 12, 2019

The Grinder

We had two athletes earn spikes for their Grinder times yesterday.
Avery Moore ran 9:21, and Lucas Peck ran 7:54.
Congratulations!

Saturday, November 9, 2019

Pre-Footlocker Meet Results

This morning the Cavemen participated at the UHSTCA Pre-Footlocker Meet at Pleasant Grove High School. It was sunny and from 40 to 50 degrees. Full Results

Girls Race:
4.Natalie Jensen, 18:40
5.Sadie Hess, 18:54
9.Brooklyn Hopkins, 19:12
13.Avery Moore, 19:24
18.Kailey Hopkins, 19:35
22.Hazel Baird, 19:41
24.Jane Hansen, 19:45
25.Natalia Boltz, 19:46
30.Abigail Barlow, 19:56
35.Audrey Wright. 20:13
38.Alyssa Stratton, 20:17
40.Milly Wood, 20:20
44.Sariah Jackson, 20:25
45.Danielle Shock, 20:26
56.Jenna Lee, 20:40
66.Anna Harrison, 20:53
77.Karli McBride, 21:24
91.Brooke Hansen, 22:02
93.Lillian Jensen, 22:05
101.Sara Corey, 22:16
105.Malissa Lytle, 22:22
107.Jillian Anderson, 22:25
109.Brielle Lee, 22:30
111.Kayley Kerr, 22:37
120.Jenna Corbridge, 23:07
122.Abigail DeOliveira, 23:12
128.Kaylee Webster, 23:34
140.Hailey Derington, 24:27
163.Megan Stoker, 26:05

Boys Results:
1.Nathan Jaster, 15:22
4.Samuel Nelson, 15:39
6.Kooper DIbb, 15:51
9.Jayden Fitzgarrald, 15:59
11.Dylan Rawlings, 16:03
26.Ryan Jolley, 16:32
31.Nathan Hess, 16:41
40.Kaden Pack, 16:56
54.Brayden Blackhurst, 17:08
55.Tim Spiesman, 17:10
57.Caleb Crowther, 17:12
61.Will Merkley, 17:19
68.Ashton Miller, 17:22
71.Lucas Peck, 17:25
76.Jared Thomas, 17:27
104.Kyler Nelson, 17:59
112.Ethan Herzog, 18:13
123.Dylan Crowther, 18:22
127.Cragun Bastian, 18:30
132.McKay Miner, 18:32
137.Oleg Berns, 18:43
140.Seth Smith, 18:46
141.Chase Pack, 18:46
175.Warren Hansen, 19:25
230.Jake Merkley, 23:36



Tuesday, November 5, 2019

This Week's Stuff

Congratulations to Cavemen athletes on the Grinder yesterday.
Sariah Jackson ran 10:22, Abby Barlow ran 10:09, and Kyler Nelson ran 8:26  to all earn their "I Conquered The Grinder" t-shirts. Sadie Hess ran 9:24, and Natalie Jensen ran 9:25 to earn their spikes!

This Thursday is the Team Banquet, held at 6 PM at the AFHS Cafeteria.

The Pie Lady will be at AFHS today at practice for our Footlocker Fundraiser. Athletes will have two weeks to sell as many pies as possible to help pay for their club trip to California. Pies will be delivered the Tuesday before Thanksgiving.

This Saturday is the UHSTCA Pre-Footlocker XC Meet. It will be held at PGHS, and cost $4.00 per person. Registration is from 7:30-8:30 AM. Girls race at 9:00 AM, and Boys race at 9:30 AM.

Friday, October 25, 2019

Utah State Championships Results

On Wednesday, the Cavemen participated in the Utah State Cross Country Championships held at Sugarhouse Park in Salt Lake City.

The Girls Placed 2nd overall with 86 points and a team time of   95:48.9.
14.Natalie Jensen, 18:53.5
16.Sadie Hess, 19:13.0
17.Brooklyn Hopkins, 19:16.3
21.Kailey Hopkins, 19:26.1
23.Avery Moore, 19:30.0
30.Hazel Baird, 19:37.9
35.Jane Hansen, 19:44.5

The Boys placed 4th overall with 108 points and a team time of 80:31.3.
7.Ashton Hysell, 15:39.9
18.Samuel Nelson, 15:57.8
19.Nathan Jaster, 15:58.9
28.Jayden Fitzgarrald, 16:17.0
44.Kooper Dibb, 16:37.7
46.Ryan Jolley, 16:39.4
53.Dylan Rawlings, 16:45.2

Complete Results

Tuesday, October 22, 2019

Utah State Championships

The Cavemen will participate tomorrow at the Utah State Cross-Country Championships.
It is held at Sugarhouse Park (2100 S. 1300 E., SLC).

The Girls are running at 2:00 PM and the Boys at 3:30 PM>

Athletes re excused from school at 11:30 AM. All athletes must ride up to the meet on the bus, which will leave at Noon.

After the meet, we will be eating dinner at Chuk-a-rama on 400 S. 700 E. in Salt Lake City. JV Athletes should bring $15 to pay for their dinner.

Saturday, October 12, 2019

Region IV Results

Yesterday at Pleasant Grove High School, the Cavemen participated in the Region IV Championships. Both Boys and Girls Varsity teams qualified for the State Championships by placing second. The 3 mile course was dry, with sunny skies and 50 degrees.

Girls Varsity Results:
8.Natalie Jensen, 18:35
11.Brooklyn Hopkins, 18:53
12.Sadie Hess, 18:56
14.Hazel Baird, 19:03
15.Kailey Hopkins, 19:06
17.Avery Moore, 19:09
19.Jane Hansen, 19:13

Boys Varsity Results:
2.Ashton Hysell, 15:08
6.Nathan Jaster, 15:25
13.Samuel Nelson, 15:39
14.Ben McBride, 15:39
16.Jayden Fitzgarrald, 15:51
17.Dylan Rawlings, 15:53
18.Kooper Dibb, 15:53
29.Nathan Hess, 16:10

Girls JV Results:
7.Abigail Barlow, 19:33
9.Alyssa Stratton, 19:41
10.Karli McBride, 19:50
11.Aubrey Westover, 19:51
12.Milly Wood, 19:57
13.Sariah Jackson, 20:00
14.Jenna Lee, 20:09
15.Audrey Wright, 20:09
21.Danielle Shock, 20:36
27.Anna Harrison, 20:48
36.Kayley Hollingsworth, 21:16
48.Brielle Lee, 21:51
52.Brooke Hansen, 21:59
53.Jillian Hansen, 22:06
55.Melissa Lytle, 22:14
57.Sara Corey, 22:19
69.Kayley Kerr, 22:38
70.Jenna Corbridge, 22:38
93.Hailey Derington, 23:31
96.Abigail de Oliveira, 23:44
123.Kaylee Webster, 24:30
127.Melia Grundvig, 24:39
143.Jessica Kelly, 25:27
156.Megan Stoker, 26:12

Boys JV Results:
1.Ryan Jolley, 16:02
9.Lucas Peck, 16:57
13.Tim Spiesman, 17:06
17.Ashton Miller, 17:07
29.Caleb Crowther, 17:18
32.Brayden Blackhurst, 17:21
38.Will Merkley, 17:29
45.Kaden Pack, 17:39
59.Jared Thomas, 17:51
61.Ethan Herzog, 17:54
63.Andrew Abel, 17:55
68.Matthew West, 18:01
72.Kyler Nelson, 18:04
74.Cragun Bastian, 18:13
83.Seth Smith, 18:26
108.Oleg Berns, 19:10
109.Ben Robertson, 19:10
116.Warren Hansen, 19:22

Full Results